School > Who we are


 

 

Executive Headteacher- Dr Susan Tranter

 

  • Leadership and management of the school
  • Oversight of Staffing, Personnel and Recruitment
  • School Progress Plan
  • Financial planning and management
  • Curriculum Planning
  • Pupil exclusions
  • Performance Management
  • LA relations
  • School self-evaluation
  • Governor relations
 

 

 

Executive Headteacher’s PA- Mrs Jo Wilson

 

  • Personal Assistant to the Executive Headteacher
  • Diary management
  • Complaints Coordinator
  • Responsible for Single Central Record
  • Clerk to Governors Performance and Strategy group
  • Manages Headteacher’s Administrator

 

 
 

 

Personnel Manager – Miss Rachel Taylor

 

 

  • Staff Personnel and Payroll oversight
  • Staff Handbook administration
  • School Intranet
  • School Office oversight
  • Teach First, School Direct and NQT reporting
  • Administer annual leave for the wider workforce
 
 

 

 

 

 

Head of Primary Phase-Mrs Erini Franciosa

  • Co-Head of primary phase
  • Leadership of Bury and Cambridge campuses
  • Strategic oversight and development of primary phase
  • Primary phase Quality Assurance and self-evaluation
  • CPLO for primary children
  • Curriculum for primary phase
  • Progress of primary children
  • Welfare of primary children
  • Duties of primary staff
  • Primary phase recruitment
  • Development of primary phase resources such as curriculum capitation, website, e-learning, library.
  • Primary phase exclusions
  • Oversight of Staffing, Personnel and recruitment for primary phase
 

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy Head- Ms Maria Panayi

  • Leadership of Bury and Cambridge Campuses
  • Duties on assigned campus
  • CPLO  and exclusions for assigned campus houses
  • Faculty  and Phase Quality Assurance and self-evaluation
  • Teaching strategies and development of teaching quality
  • CPD of teaching staff
  • Quality of teaching
  • Lead the Behaviour for Learning strategy
  • Training and Development Plan for school workforce
  • Teaching staff induction
  • Quality of teaching
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy Head- Mr Paul Miller

 

 

  • Co- Head of primary phase
  • Leadership of Bury and Cambridge campuses
  • Duties on assigned campus
  • CPLO  and exclusions for assigned campus houses
  • Faculty and Phase Quality Assurance and self-evaluation
  • Curriculum oversight and development of key stage 3
  • Strategic oversight and development of key stage 5
  • Numeracy across the curriculum
  • Inclusion and ‘Fresh Steps’
  • EAL strategy and deployment
  • Student assessment, target setting  and tracking (including primary)
  • School data management and analysis
  • Strategic lead on inclusion and behaviour for learning for primary phase
  • Oversight of AG&T
  • Oversight of PSP process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy Head- Mr Stephen Kinson

  • Leadership of Bury and Cambridge campuses
  • Duties on assigned campus
  • CPLO  and exclusions for assigned campus houses
  • Faculty and Phase Quality Assurance and self-evaluation
  • Strategic oversight and development of key stage 4
  • Curriculum consistency at KS4
  • Interventions at KS4
  • Timetable construction and curriculum planning
  • Chair of Heads of Faculty Group
  • Literacy  across the curriculum
  • School diary and calendar
  • Cover and Supply
  • Oversight of trips
  • Standards audit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mr David Bucho

  • Sixth form strategy, development and management
  • Curriculum consistency at KS5
  • Interventions at KS  5
  • Strategic lead on Year 12 &13
  • Year 12 & 13 curriculum evening
  • Year 12 & 13 parents evening
  • Interventions to ensure progress
  • Accountable for the progress and achievement of years 12 &13
  • Oversight and monitoring of years 12 &13
  • Sixth Form events
  • Information, Advice and Guidance
  • Work related learning
  • Other duties as required

 

 

 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mrs Nadia Chambi

  • To work as part of the ‘Upper Phase Couple’
  • Strategic lead on Year 10
  • Accountable for the progress and achievement of year 10
  • Enrichment Days (with Trans/Middle)
  • In year admissions to Upper Phase (Bury Campus)
  • Representing ECS at Fair Access Panel
  • Enrichment Days for Upper Phase
  • Deputise for other AHTs as required
  • Other duties as required
 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mrs Insiya Alibhai

  • Leading and managing the English faculty
  • To work as part of the ‘Upper Phase Couple’
  • Strategic lead on Year 11
  • Accountable for the progress and achievement of year11
  • In year admissions to Upper Phase (Cambridge Campus)
  • Academic Review Days
  • Deputise for other AHTs as required
  • Other duties as required
 
 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mr Paul Maloney

  • To work as part of the ‘Transition/Middle Phase Couple’
  • Strategic lead on Year 8 & 9
  • Accountable for the progress and achievement of Year 7, 8 & 9
    (Cambridge Campus)
  • Presentation Evening
  • Options process for KS4 inc. Options Evening and GCSE Induction
  • In year admissions to Transition & Middle Phase (Bury)
  • Oversight of PSHCE and assembly programme
  • Student Voice
  • Information, Advice and Guidance
  • Enrichment Days- leading the AHTs
  • Deputise for other AHTs as required
  • Other duties as required

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mrs Fiona Philippou

 

  • To work as part of the ‘Transition/Middle Phase Couple’
  • Strategic lead on Year 7
  • Accountable for the progress and achievement of Year 7, 8 & 9 (Bury
    Campus)
  • Open Evening, Year 7 Induction and welcome events
  • In year admissions to Transition & Middle Phase (Cambridge)
  • Liaison with Primary Phase
  • Enrichment Days for Transition Phase
  • Whole School Able Gifted and Talented Strategy (inc. Primary)
  • Development of learning programmes such as ‘Success maker’
  • Deputise for other AHTs as required
  • Other duties as required

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mr Christopher Flack

  • Lead on Leadership and Management development
  • Lead on induction programmes for those with posts of responsibility
  • Lead on NQT, TeachFirst and School Direct development to include
    oversight, training and coaching of mentors.
  • Delivery and organisation  of CPDL programme
  • Used of gained time
  • ETSA representation
  • Challenge Partners arrangements
  • Deployment of Lead Practitioner and Lead Teachers
  • Development of e-learning including blogs, podcasts etc.
  • Deputise for other AHTs as required
  • Other duties as required

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assistant Head- Mrs Mahmuda Hasnath-Karim

 

 

 

 

Currently on maternity leave

 
 

 

 

Acting Director of Inclusion- Dr Jack Upton

  • SENCo
  • LEXIA programme
  • Responsible for inclusion
  • Progress of those children who qualify for FSM
  • Oversight and management of the in-house Educational Psychology
    service
  • Oversight and management of EAL team
  • Commissioning of services and programmes to support student progress
  • Lead professional for Looked After Children
  • Responsible for the development and delivery of the Inclusion extra-
    curricular programme
  • Graduate Learning Support Assistant team
  • Year 7 and 8 ‘nurture’ groups
  • Development of Level 1 programmes for post 16
  • Lead on Equalities and Disability policies
 

 

 

 

 

School Business Manager- Mr George Georgiou

 

  • Academy finance and accounts preparation
  • Estate Quality Assurance and self-evaluation
  • Estate management
  • Extended school and community links
  • School marketing
  • Health and Safety- including school safety and Fire procedures
  • Oversight and development of school intranet
  • School website development
  • Website development and maintenance
  • Performance management and professional development
    arrangements for the wider workforce
  • Staff Handbook
  • IT development
  • Other duties as required
 

 

© Copyright Edmonton County School - Website by Citrus Frog Ltd.